ChrisFest
     Cambridge , May 2007


                    (To mark the retirement of Professor Christopher H Chapman)


On the 3rd and 4th of May 2007 a scientific meeting in honour of Prof. C. H.(Chris) Chapman was held at Schlumberger Cambridge Research. This Chris Fest brought together people from industry and academia to celebrate the many and varied contributions Chris has made to the fields of seismology and geophysics over the course of a long and productive career. Gathered together were some of the many people whom Chris has taught, influenced, mentored and with whom he has collaborated, in recognition of his on-going achievements.
 
The meeting consisted of two morning and two afternoon sessions, all taking place in the Large Conference Room of Schlumberger Cambridge Research (SCR).
 
The meeting was sponsored by Dr. Demos Pafitis (SCR Managing Director), Dr. Rob Jones (SCR Geophysics Discipline Manager) and Ms. Margaret Johnston (Administrator of the Department of Earth Sciences, Univ. of Cambridge). The organizers wish to express their gratitude to these individuals for making possible one of those unique occasions that seem to happen all too rarely.


Brief Biography of  C.H. Chapman

2005 – date Consultant with Schlumberger Cambridge Research, Cambridge, England
1991 – 2005 Scientific Advisor, Schlumberger Cambridge Research, Cambridge, England
1984 – 1988Professor of Geophysics, Department of Earth Sciences, University of Cambridge, England
1974 – 1990Professor of Physics & Adjunct Professor, Department of Physics, University of Toronto, Ontario, Canada
May 1981Visiting Scientist, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York, USA
1978 – 1979 Visiting Associate Research Geophysicist, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, University of California, San Diego, California, USA
1969 -1974  Associate & Assistant Professor of Physics, Department of Physics, University of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada





        Some Presentations you may view......



Attendees ...


Penny Barton
A.(Tony) K. Booer
Richard Coates
Andrew Curtis
Shamita Das
Arwen Deuss
Maarten de Hoop
Guy Drijkoningen
Ana Fereira
Jakob Haldorsen
Nobuyasu Hirabayashi
James Hobro 
Herbert Huppert
James Jackson
Ai Katayama
Michael Kendall
Scott Leaney
David Lyness
Dan McKenzie
Douglas Miller
David Nichols

Cambridge
SLB (Abingdon)
SLB (SDR)
Edinburgh
Oxford
Cambridge
Purdue
Delft
Oxford
SLB (SDR)
SLB (SKK)
SLB (WG)
Cambridge
Cambridge
SLB (SKK)
Bristol
SLB (Houston)
Cambridge
Cambridge
SLB (SDR)
SLB (WG)

John Orcutt
Richard Peltier
Robert Phinney
Keith Priestley
Ivan Psencik
Johan Robertsson
Peter Shearer
Satish Singh
Michael Slawinski
Martin Smith
Ralph Stephen
Frederik Tilmann
Jeroen Tromp
Michael Weber
John Willis
Robert White
Nicky White
John Woodhouse
Marta Woodward
Michael Worthington
Scripps
Toronto
Princeton
Cambridge
Prague
SLB (WG)
Scripps  
Paris
Memorial
NER
Woods Hole
Cambridge
Caltech  
GFZ (Potsdam)
Cambridge
Cambridge
Cambridge
Oxford
SLB (WG)
Oxford


                                                                                                                                                     



Program Agenda ...


                Wednesday 2 May 2007

18:00 - 20:00     Icebreaker, Bullard Laboratories

                Thursday 3 May 2007


Morning Session (Chair: Michael Weber)

 9:00 –  9:50W. R. Peltier:Rotation and Sea Level History
 9:55 – 10:45 J. Orcutt:A Permanent Presence in the Ocean - A new approach to oceanography
10:45 – 11:00Break
11:00 – 11:30 P. Shearer:Fun with ray theory:20 years of using the PXINT subroutine
11:45 – 12:25 R. Stephen:Chris Chapman and Marine Seismology



12:25 – 13:30     Lunch (Winter Garden of SCR)


Afternoon Session (Chair: Satish Singh)

13:30 – 14:00 J. Woodhouse:A self-adjointness property of the equations for elastodynamic wave propagation and its exploitation for the calculation of eigenfrequencies and eigenfunctions – following up on Chapman and Woodhouse, GJ, 1981
14:00 – 14:40J. Tromp:Towards seismic tomography based upon adjoint methods
14:40 – 15:05S. Das:
The effect of the subducting seafloor floor topography on the rupture process of great subduction zone earthquakes
15:05 – 15:30Break
15:30 – 16:20D. McKenzie:Geological uses of surface–wave tomography
16:20 – 16:50A. Deuss:Seismic observations of Earth's deep interior and their geodynamical and mineral physical interpretations


19:00                 Dinner at St. John’s College

             Friday 4 May 2007


Morning Session (Chair: Richard Coates)

 9:00  – 9:40 A. Curtis & J. Robertsson:Interferometry in controlled–source seismology
 9:45 – 10:25 J-M. Kendall:From petroleum to perovskite - Modelling wave propagation in anisotropic media
10:30 - 11:00 Break
11:00 – 11:30 I. Psencik & V. Cerveny:Peculiarities of wave propagation in viscoelastic anisotropic media
11:30 – 12:00M. Slawinski:On seismic ray theory in the context of continuum mechanics

        

12:00 – 13:30     Lunch (Winter Garden of SCR)


Afternoon Session  (Chair: David Lyness)

13:30 – 14:10M.V. de Hoop:Maslov asymptotics, curvelets and waves
14:15 – 14:45N. Hirabayashi:Finite difference scheme using optimally accurate operators
14:45 – 15:15A. Katayama:Commercial use of Chris's applications in Schlumberger
15:15 – 15:40Break
15:40 – 16:10D. Miller:Things I learned from Chris: Mathematics and physical intuition for anisotropic elastic inversion problems
16:10 – 16:50 S. Singh:Joint University/WesternGeco seismic studies of the source region of the Dec. 2004 Banda Aceh earthquake

                                  

David Lyness, May 2007